logo

Main Program

Vancouver Island Ballroom (unless otherwise noted)

Date
Time
Title
Speaker
Tuesday
July 27
15:00-19:00
Registration (Saturna Room)

Wednesday
July 28
7:00-8:30
Breakfast (Pender)
7:30-8:30
Registration (Saturna)
Opening and News (Chair: Rick Van Kooten)
8:30-8:40 Opening and Welcome Alan Shotter
Director, TRIUMF
8:40-9:20
News from the Americas and International planning
Jim Brau
University of Oregon
9:20-9:40
News from Asia
Sachio Komamiya
University of Tokyo
9:40-10:00
News from Europe
Rolf-Dieter Heuer
Hamburg University
10:00-10:30
Coffee break (Terrace)
Accelerator R&D (Chair: Tom Himel)
10:30-11:15
X-band linear collider report Nan Phinney, SLAC
11:15-12:00
Cold LC accelerator update Hasan Padamsee
Cornell University
12:00-12:30
LC Accelerator R&D at Universities George Gollin
University of Illinois
12:30-13:30
Lunch (Pender)
Key Issues (Chair: Ritchie Patterson)
13:30-14:00
Update of Next Major Steps in Realizing a Global LC Jonathan Dorfan
Director, SLAC
14:00-14:40
Impact of technology choice on LC physics and detector Mike Woods, SLAC
14:40-15:20
LC-LHC connections Sally Dawson, BNL
15:20-15:45
Coffee break (Terrace)
Theory developments (Chair: Sally Dawson)
15:45-16:15
New Approaches to EWSB & TeV Physics
JoAnne Hewett, SLAC
16:15-16:45
Precision calculations Uli Baur
SUNY - Buffalo
16:45-17:30
The Linear Collider and the Rest of the Universe Jonathan Feng
UC Irvine
18:00-20:00
Reception (Pender)

Thursday
July 29
7:00-8:00
Breakfast (Pender)
8:00-10:00
Parallel sessions
10:00-10:30
Coffee break (Pender)
10:30-12:30
Parallel sessions
12:30-13:30
Lunch (Pender)
13:30-15:00
Parallel sessions
15:00-15:30
Coffee break (Pender)
15:30-17:30 Parallel sessions
17:30-17:45
Break
Detector R&D  (Chair: Jim Brau)
17:45-18:00
Introduction to Linear Collider Detector R&D Requirements
Jim Brau,Univ. Oregon
18:00-18:20
Critical Detector R&D for a Silicon Detector
John Jaros, SLAC
18:20-18:40
Critical Detector R&D for the TESLA TDR Detector
Rolf Heuer, Hamburg U.
18:40-19:00
Discussion
All

Friday
July 30
7:00-8:00
Breakfast (Pender)
8:00-10:00
Parallel sessions
10:00-10:30
Coffee break (Pender)
10:30-12:30
Parallel sessions
12:30-13:30
Lunch (Pender)
13:30-15:00
Parallel sessions
15:00-15:30
Coffee break (Pender)
Organizing the experimental program (Chair: Mark Oreglia)
15:30-16:00
The International Technology Recommendation Panel
Barry Barish, Caltech
Chair, ITRP
16:00-16:15
DOE perspective on the LC and detector R&D
Jim Reidy
Department of Energy
16:15-16:45
NSF Elementary Particle Physics and the LC
Marv Goldberg
National Science Foundation
16:45-17:15
Silicon detector design study
Harry Weerts
Michigan State University
17:15-17:45
Detector design concepts with large volume gaseous tracking
Graham Wilson
University of Kansas
17:45-18:00
Organizing the global experimental program
(R&D, concepts, costings, LOIs, TDRs ...)
Community input received
David Miller, UCL
Hitoshi Yamamoto, Tohoku U.
John Jaros, SLAC
18:00-18:30
Open discussion
All

19:30-
Banquet

Saturday
July 31
7:00-8:00
Breakfast (Pender)
Experimental progress (Chair: Keith Riles)
8:00-8:30
Progress in simulation and reconstruction Norman Graf, SLAC
8:30-9:00
Summary of tracking and vertexing R&D
Bruce Schumm
UC Santa Cruz
9:00-9:30
Summary of Calorimetry and Muons
Ray Frey
University of Oregon
9:30-10:00
Summary of BDIR, IPBI, and test beam sessions
Eric Torrence
University of Oregon
10:00-10:30
Coffee break (Terrace)
Reviews and closing (Chair: Jim Brau)
10:30-11:00
Accelerator sessions highlights
Tom Mattison
University of British Columbia
11:00-11:45
Concluding  Lecture
Michael Peskin, SLAC
12:00-13:00
Lunch (Pender)